PETER MAY NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY -  AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES

Please contact me at pmay@stetson.edu for licensing information.

Click on any underlined text to view a sample image.

Amphibians

Order Caudata - Salamanders
Family Ambystomatidae

Flatwoods Salamander - Ambystoma cingulatum
Spotted Salamander - Ambystoma maculatum
Tiger Salamander - Ambystoma tigrinumZ

Family Plethodontidae
Northern Dusky Salamander - Desmognathus fuscus
Black-bellied Salamander - Desmognathus quadramaculatus
Eastern Red-backed Salamander - Plethodon cinereus
Southeastern Slimy Salamander - Plethodon grobmani
Yonahlossee Salamander - Plethodon yonahlossee
Red Salamander - Pseudotriton ruber

Family Salamandridae
Eastern Newt - Notophthalmus viridescens

Order Anura - Frogs and Toads
Family Bufonidae

American Toad - Bufo americanus
Great Plains Toad - Bufo cognatus
Green Toad - Bufo debilis
Cane Toad - Bufo marinus
Oak Toad - Bufo quercicus
Southern Toad - Bufo terrestris

Family Dendrobatidae
Strawberry Poison Dart Frog - Dendrobates pumilio


 

Family Hylidae
Leaf Frog - Agalychnis calcarifer
Southern Cricket Frog - Acris gryllus
Pine Barrens Treefrog - Hyla andersonii
Green Treefrog - Hyla cinerea
Pinewoods Treefrog - Hyla femoralis
Barking Treefrog - Hyla gratiosa
Squirrel Treefrog - Hyla squirella
Gray Treefrog - Hyla versicolor 
Cuban Treefrog - Osteopilus septentrionalis
Spring Peeper - Pseudacris crucifer
Southern Chorus Frog - Pseudacris nigrita
Little Grass Frog - Pseudacris ocularis
Tropical Treefrog - Phyrnohyas venulosa

Family Leptodactylidae
Greenhouse Frog - Eleutherodactylus planirostris
Smoky Jungle Frog - Leptodactylus pentadactylus

Family Microhylidae
Narrow-mouthed Toad - Gastrophryne carolinensis

Family Pelobatidae
Eastern Spadefoot - Scaphiopus holbrookii

Family Ranidae
Gopher Frog - Rana capito
Bronze Frog - Rana clamitans
Pig Frog - Rana grylio
Northern Leopard Frog - Rana pipiens
Plains Leopard Frog - Rana blairi
Southern Leopard Frog - Rana sphenocephala
Wood Frog - Rana sylvatica 
 

Reptiles

Order Crocodylia - Alligators and Crocodiles
Family Alligatoridae

American alligator, Alligator mississippiensis
Common caiman, Caiman crocodiles

Family Crocodylidae
American crocodile, Crocodylus acutus

Order Squamata
Suborder Amphisbaenia - Worm Lizards
Family Amphisbaenidae
Florida worm lizard, Rhineura floridana

Suborder Sauria - Lizards
Family Iguanidae
Green anole, Anolis carolinensis
Cuban brown anole, Anolis sagrei
Basilisk lizard, Basiliscus vittatus
Green Basilisk, Basiliscus plumifrons
Land Iguana, Cyclura cornuta
Ctenosaur, Ctenosaura pectinata
Green iguana, Iguana iguana
Rock Lizard, Petrosaurus thalassina
Girdled Lizard, Cordylus tropidosternon
Tropical Ameiva, Ameiva festiva

Family Phrynosomatidae
Texas horned lizard, Phrynosoma cornutum
Southern fence lizard, Sceloporus undulatus
Florida scrub lizard, Sceloporus woodi
Texas spiny lizard, Sceloporus olivaceus
Tropical spiny lizard, Sceloporus variabilis

Family Scincidae
Mole skink, Eumeces egregius
Southeastern five-lined skink, Eumeces inexpectatus
Broadhead skink, Eumeces laticeps
Great Plains Skink, Eumeces obsoletus
Ground skink, Scincella laterale
Solomon Island skink, Corucia zebrata

Family Teiidae
Six-lined racerunner, Cnemidophorus sexlineatus
Texas Spotted Whiptail, Cnemidophorus gularis
Tropical Whiptail, Cnemidophorus deppii


Family Gekkonidae
Indo-Pacific gecko, Hemidactylus garnotii
Mediterranean gecko, Hemidactylus turcicus
Ashy Gecko, Sphaerodactylus elegans
Day Gecko, Phelsuma laticauda
Leopard Gecko, Eublepharis macularius
Leaf-tailed Gecko, Phyllurus sp.

Family Anguidae
Slender glass lizard, Ophisaurus attenuatus
Eastern glass lizard, Ophisaurus ventralis

Family Helodermatidae
Gila Monster, Heloderma suspectum

Family Varanidae
Monitor lizard, Varanus sp.

Suborder Serpentes - Snakes
Family Boidae

Green Tree Python, Chondropython viridis

Family Crotalidae
Eyelash viper, Bothrops schlegelii
Rhinoceros viper, Bitis nasicornis
Cottonmouth, Agkistrodon piscivorus
Copperhead, Agkistrodon contortrix
Cantil's Viper, Agkistrodon bilineatus
Eastern diamondback rattlesnake, Crotalus adamanteus
Aruba Island Rattlesnake, Crotalus unicolor
Timber rattlesnake, Crotalus horridus
Canebrake rattlesnake, Crotalus horridus
Rock rattlesnake, Crotalus lepidus
Ridge-nosed rattlesnake, Crotalus willardi
Pygmy rattlesnake, Sistrurus miliarius
Massasauga rattlesnake, Sistrurus catenatus

Family Elapidae
Eastern coral snake, Micrurus fulvius fulvius

 
Family Colubridae
Scarlet snake, Cemophora coccinea
Racer, Coluber constrictor
Yellowbellied Racer, Coluber constrictor flaviventris
Eastern indigo snake, Drymarchon corais couperi
Corn snake, Elaphe guttata
Black rat snake, Elaphe obsoleta obsoleta
Yellow rat snake, Elaphe obsoleta quadrivittata
Everglades rat snake, Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni
Gray rat snake, Elaphe obsoleta spiloides
"
Greenish" rat snake, Elaphe obsoleta
Texas rat snake, Elaphe obsolete lindheimeri
Fox snake, Elaphe vulpina
Trinket rat snake, Elaphe helena
Twin-spot rat snake, Elaphe bimaculata
Prairie kingsnake, Lampropeltis calligaster
Mole kingsnake, Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata
Eastern kingsnake, Lampropeltis getula getula
Speckled kingsnake, Lampropeltis getula holbrooki
Red milk snake, Lampropeltis triangulum syspila
Scarlet kingsnake, Lampropeltis triangulum elapsoides
Great Plains milk snake, Lampropeltis triangulum gentilis
Eastern coachwhip, Masticophis flagellum flagellum
Rough green snake, Opheodrys aestivus
Pine snake, Pituophis melanoleucus
Florida crowned snake, Tantilla relicta neilli
Peninsula crowned snake, Tantilla relicta relicta

Family Dipsadidae
Worm Snake, Carphophis amoenus
Ringneck snake, Diadophis punctatus
Northwestern ringneck snake, Diadophis punctatus
Pine woods snake, Rhadinaea flavilata


Family Natricidae
Salt marsh snake, Nerodia clarkii
Northern watersnake, Nerodia sipedon
Florida Green watersnake, Nerodia floridana
Banded watersnake, Nerodia fasciata
Brown watersnake, Nerodia taxispilota
Diamondback watersnake, Nerodia rhombifer

Striped crayfish snake, Regina alleni
Glossy crayfish snake, Regina rigida
Graham's crayfish snake, Regina grahamii

Swamp snake, Seminatrix pygaea
Brown snake, Storeria dekayi
Redbelly snake, Storeria occipitomaculata

Western Ribbon Snake, Thamnophis proximus
Ribbon snake, Thamnophis sauritus
Garter snake, Thamnophis sirtalis
Smooth Earth Snake, Virginia valeriae

Family Xenodontidae

Mud snake, Farancia abacura
Rainbow snake, Farancia erytrogramma
Eastern hognose snake, Heterodon platirhinos
Southern hognose snake, Heterodon simus

Order Chelonia - Turtles
Family Chelydridae
Common snapping turtle, Chelydra serpentina

Family Emydidae

Painted turtle, Chrysemys picta
Spotted turtle, Clemmys guttata
Wood turtle, Clemmys insculpta
Chicken turtle, Deirochelys reticularia
Florida cooter, Pseudemys floridana
Florida redbelly turtle, Pseudemys nelsoni
Box turtle, Terrapene carolina
Slider, Trachemys scripta

Family Kinosternidae
Mud turtle, Kinosternon subrubrum
Striped mud turtle, Kinosternon bauri
Loggerhead musk turtle, Sternotherus minor
Stinkpot, Sternotherus odoratus


Family Testudinidae
Gopher tortoise, Gopherus polyphemus

Family Trionychidae
Florida softshell, Apalone ferox

 

Return to Photography Index Page                Return to Peter May Home