By William Davis, Esq.1
[…] Today, Section 16–602 covers the hand count audit following the use of machine tabulators. The general purpose of this Section is not to replicate the results of the election by hand, rather it is to check the machines for anomalies.44 The origins of this Section remain in the title “[r]emoval of ballots from ballot boxes…” The legislature removed such provisions in 2008.45 The current Section 16–602(A) effectively does what the initial language provided, to compare the list of voters against the votes tabulated to ensure the numbers are the same.46 What would become Section 16–602 changed fundamentally in 2006 with the creation of the hand count audit.47 Today, Section 16–602 directs that “[f]or each countywide primary, special, general and presidential preference election, the county officer in charge of the election shall conduct a hand count at one or more secure facilities.”48
F. A.R.S. § 16–601, A.R.S. § 16–604, and A.R.S. § 16–605 Manual Tabulation and Return