2022 (in memoriam)
Theresa Jean-Pierre Coy
Director, Conviction Review Unit – Hillsborough County State Attorney’s Office; Stetson Law alumna and adjunct professor
2019
The Honorable Mary Scriven
Judge for the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida
2018
Korey L. Henson
Associate Director of Career and Professional Development at Stetson University College of Law
2017
The Honorable Michael P. Allen
Judge for the United States Court of Appeals for Veteran Claims
2016
Jo Ann Palchak
White-collar, criminal defense, and complex civil litigation attorney
2015
Andy Zodrow
Environmental Attorney with Environmental Protection Commission of Hillsborough County
Former Vice Mayor for the City of City of Safety Harbor
2014
Ellen S. Podgor
Gary R. Trombley Family White-Collar Crime Research Professor at Stetson University College of Law
2013
The Honorable Anthony Porcelli
Magistrate Judge for the United States District Court of the Middle District of Florida
2012
The Honorable Ricky Polston
Justice for the Florida Supreme Court.
2011
The Honorable Charles Canady
Chief Justice for the Florida Supreme Court
2010
Stephen N. Zack
Partner at Boies Schiller Flexner
Former President of the American Bar Association.
2009
The Honorable Catherine P. McEwen
United States Bankruptcy Judge for the Middle District of Florida.
2008
Benjamin H. Hill III
Founding Shareholder at Hill Ward Henderson.
2007
Chris W. Altenbernd
Shareholder at Banker Lopez Gassler.
Former Judge of the Second District Court of Appeal of Florida.
2006
Harry Lee Anstead
Former Justice for the Florida Supreme Court.
2005
Phyllis A. Kravitch
Former Senior Judge for the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
2004
The Honorable Virginia M. Hernandez Covington
Judge for the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida
2003
Martha Walters Barnett
Former Partner at Holland & Knight
Former President of the American Bar Association
2002
Thomas F. Stringer, Sr.
Former Judge for the Second District Court of Appeal of Florida
2001
The Honorable Susan C. Bucklew
Senior Judge for the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida
Former Judge for Thirteenth Judicial Circuit of Florida
2000
Abner Mikva
Former Chief Judge for the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia
Philip J. Padovano
Judge for the First District Court of Appeal of Florida
Former Chief Judge for the Second Judicial Circuit of Florida
1999
Elizabeth A. Kovachevich
Senior District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.
1998
Carol W. Hunstein
Former Chief Justice for the Supreme Court of Georgia
Ben F. Overton
Former Chief Justice for the Florida Supreme Court
1997
Robert D. Batey
Former Professor at Stetson University College of Law
1996
David A. Demurs
Former Circuit Judge for the Sixth Judicial Circuit of Florida
Former president of the Florida Conference of County Judges
1995
James C. Dauksch, Jr.
Former Judge for the Fifth District Court of Appeal of Florida
1994
The Honorable Charles R. Wilson
Judge for the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Former United States Attorney for the Middle District of Florida
1993
The Honorable Rosemary Barkett
Judge for the Iran-United States Claims Tribunal in The Hague.
Former Chief Justice for the Florida Supreme Court
Former Judge for the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit